2022年博通大师赛Top300获奖名单公布!

经过评审委员会的答辩考评,“小ISEF”博通大师赛今年的Top300公布啦!

博通大师赛作为再生元国际与工程大赛 ISEF对应的初中生版,竞争的激烈程度也是不相上下。今年有来自全美的300支中学生团队从千余支报名队伍中脱颖而出,成为2022博通大师赛Top300!

2022博通大师赛Top300揭晓!

(*上下滑动可查看全部名单)

Tanishka Balaji Aglave (#), Grade: 7th

School: Williams Middle Magnet School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Hillsborough Regional Science Fair (USFL27)

Project Title: A Novel Nanotechnology-Based Approach for the Control of the Pestalotiopsis Disease Outbreak in Florida Strawberries

 

Thomas Aldous, Grade: 8th

School: Colfax K-8

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Pittsburgh Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USPA04)

Project Title: Remote Rescue Robot: Robotic Hand Controlled by Human Motion

 

Sahana Anamika, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: T3 (Tattoo Touch Technology) – A Smart and Interactive IoT-Based Removable Tattoo That Relieves Anxiety

 

Bharath Anand, Grade: 8th

School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Region 7 (USIN26)

Project Title: Can Nurture Emulate Nature? Evaluating the Impact of Design Choices on the Brain-Similarity of Artificial Neural Networks

 

James Jisung Ancheta, Grade: 7th

School: Iao Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Maui County Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USHI03)

Project Title: Racing Asteroids – Calculating the Speed of (13125) Tobolsk

 

Cuinn Archer, Grade: 6th

School: Mancos Middle school

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Juan Basin Regional Science Fair (USCO02)

Project Title: Automatic Water

 

Judy Eliana Bai (#), Grade: 8th

School: Clague Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit (USMI02)

Project Title: Predicting Candidate Biomarkers for COVID-19 Associated With Leukemia in Children

Babiha Bakshi, Grade: 8th

School: Nysmith School for the Gifted and Talented

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fairfax County Elementary and Middle School Science and Engineering Fair (USVA78)

Project Title: COVID Vision

 

Tate Baum, Grade: 6th

School: Edgemont Elementary

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Utah STEM Fair (USUT04)

Project Title: Throwing a Curve Like Kershaw

 

Mason Below, Grade: 8th

School: Ridgeview Charter Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Georgia State Science and Engineering Fair (USGA50)

Project Title: If We Can’t Beat It, Feed It!

 

Prapti Bhamare, Grade: 6th

School: Richard Hull Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Gwinnett Regional Fair (USGA11)

Project Title: The Deactivator

 

Aashrita Rajeswari Bhamidimarri, Grade: 8th

School: Enterprise Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Washington State Science and Engineering Fair

(USWA50)

Project Title: Addressing a ‘Root’ Cause – One ‘Drop’ at a Time

 

Dhroov Bharatia, Grade: 8th

School: Wilson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: QuakeWake: AI to the Rescue

 

Niyati Bhaskar (#), Grade: 7th

School: Meridian Creek Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: CREST-Jane Goodall Science Symposium (USOR06)

Project Title: Grass-Fed Bioplastics

Yash Bhatt, Grade: 7th

School: Falcon Cove Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Broward Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USFL09)

Project Title: Utilizing Ferrofluid for the Removal of Tannins, Microplastics and Heavy Metals from H2O

 

Aadi Nishant Bhensdadia, Grade: 7th

School: Pine View School for the Gifted

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Sarasota County STEM Fair (USFL32)

Project Title: A Home-Based, Non-Invasive Device To Detect Hyperkalemia

 

Ava Tan Bhowmik (#), Grade: 8th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: A Novel Low-Cost Portable Apparatus to Assess Face Mask and Instrument Cover Efficacy

 

Addison Binford, Grade: 8th

School: Peet Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: How Sweet It Is! Tea Tester

 

Ankit Biswas, Grade: 8th

School: Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: A Novel LP-Based Approach To Mitigating Launch Vehicle CO2 Emissions

 

Chanithu Sevhas Bodhipaksha, Grade: 7th

School: Whitford Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beaverton-Hillsboro Science Expo (USOR04)

Project Title: Carbon Dioxide Direct Air Capture Machine

 

Winifred Mae Bodin, Grade: 8th

School: Benjamin Logan Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science Day (Ohio) (USOH51)

Project Title: The Biological and Chemical Assessment of the Mad River Over Four Years

 

Nora Josephine Bolinger, Grade: 7th

School: Liberty Bell High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Washington State Science and Engineering Fair

(USWA50)

Project Title: Cell Deterioration in Spider Plant Roots

Sydney Claire Borst, Grade: 8th

School: Westside Middle School Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair (USCT50)

Project Title: Model System Design for Technology-Assisted Insulin Regulation

 

Ethan Alexander Burgin, Grade: 8th

School: Centennial Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Utah STEM Fair (USUT04)

Project Title: Detoxification of Brine Shrimp From the Great Salt Lake

 

Marcella Lynn Calfee, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: The Visual Vest

 

Maximus Callis, Grade: 7th

School: American Heritage School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Broward Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USFL09)

Project Title: The Effects of Different Carbon Fiber Composite Sandwich Cores on the Young’s Modulus and Specific Modulus of the Composite Sandwich Beam When It Is Tested Using a Three-Point Beam Test

 

Zoë J. Cappuccio, Grade: 7th

School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Cellulase Activity in Environmental Samples To Enhance Biofuel Production: Let’s Break It Down

 

Shri Chada, Grade: 7th

School: Home School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: Understanding Public Perceptions During the Pandemic Using Sentiment Analysis on COVID-19 Related Tweets

 

Annika Chadha, Grade: 7th

School: Noe Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Louisville Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USKY02)

Project Title: Building an Air Flow Sensor To Monitor Room Air Replacement for Safety Against COVID and Other Diseases

 

Ava M. Chadwick, Grade: 8th

School: Father Andrew White, SJ School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Prince George’s Area Science Fair (USMD05)

Project Title: Hitting Harder: Composite vs. Aluminum

Hannah Faith Chaix, Grade: 7th

School: Home School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Bernardino, Inyo, Mono, (SIM) Science and Engineering Fair (USCA13)

Project Title: Testing Potassium Carbonate as a Fire Retardant in House Paint

 

Lana Chan, Grade: 7th

School: Challenger School – Salt Lake

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair (USUT05)

Project Title: Martian Bricks

 

Aman P. Chandra, Grade: 8th

School: Challenger School – Shawnee

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Smart Traffic Lights

 

Shreya Chandrasekar, Grade: 7th

School: Tierra Linda Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Golden Gate STEM Fair (USCA06)

Project Title: The Rise of the Idli Batter: Forays Into Fermentation

 

Ariana Chaudhary, Grade: 8th

School: Keystone School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USTX11)

Project Title: The Effects of Pulsating Electromagnetic Fields on Cuprizone and Ethanol-Treated Dugesia tigrina

 

Madison Checketts, Grade: 6th

School: Hidden Hollow Elementary

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Utah STEM Fair (USUT04)

Project Title: The Eco-Hero

 

Jasmine Chen, Grade: 8th

School: Birchwood School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science Day (Ohio) (USOH51)

Project Title: Making Biodegradable Alternative to Plastic Bags

Jamie Cheng, Grade: 7th

School: Mills Park Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina Central Region III Science Fair (USNC02)

Project Title: Establishing an In Vitro Cellular Model of Diabetes

 

Sahithi Cherukuri, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: T3 (Tattoo Touch Technology) – A Smart and Interactive IoT-Based Removable Tattoo That Relieves Anxiety

 

Rowan Dushen Chetty (#), Grade: 8th

School: Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Designing and Characterizing Biodegradable Starch Films

 

Jayden Cho, Grade: 6th

School: The Academy at Lincoln

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: Don’t Throw Away Banana Peels – Replacement for Plastic

 

Ellie Li-Eng Chong, Grade: 7th

School: Highland Park Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: In Vivo, Non-Invasive Method of Measuring Choroidal Thickness, a Potentially Critical Factor in Determining Blood Flow and Blindness

 

Prayrona Choudhury, Grade: 7th

School: Leona Marshall Libby Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Washington State Science and Engineering Fair

(USWA50)

Project Title: AquaRover: A Vehicle for Surveying and Mapping of Aquatic Environments

 

Zoya Chowdhury, Grade: 8th

School: Giant City School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: IJAS State Expo (USIL51)

Project Title: Understanding the Role of Myosin II in Cell Division

 

Colin J. Chu (#), Grade: 8th

School: The Nueva School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Early Diagnosis of Liver Cancer by Identification of miRNA Biomarkers

Tessa Cuchelkar, Grade: 7th

School: Tierra Linda Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: An Investigation Into the Attributes of Sunscreen Effectiveness

 

Arnav Dagar (#), Grade: 8th

School: Pacific Trails Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair (USCA05)

Project Title: Where’s Waldo – A Bayesian Approach for Localizing a LEGO Robot

 

Alyson Dai, Grade: 8th

School: Detroit Country Day School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit (USMI02)

Project Title: Biodegradable Polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHA): A Solution To Reduce Microplastics Pollution

 

Shaunak Dalal, Grade: 8th

School: Hershey Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Capital Area Science and Engineering Fair (USPA01)

Project Title: Effect Upon Closure Dynamics of the Application of Weak Acids to the Pulvinus of the Venus Fly Trap

 

Jeanelle Dao, Grade: 7th

School: Stratford Middle School – San Jose

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Controlling Doors Using Interface Technology With Steps for People With Hand Disabilities (CONDUITS)

 

William Davis, Grade: 6th

School: Fruit Cove Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: St. Johns County STEM Fair (USFL21)

Project Title: Wind Tunnel Measurements: How Rocket Nose Cone Shape Affects Drag Force

 

Olivia Della Penna, Grade: 6th

School: Forest Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Virginia Regional Science Fair (USVA05)

Project Title: Plastic Made From Milk? An Investigation Into the Usability of Milk-Plastic Spoons Versus Petroleum-Based Plastic Spoons

 

Tanvi Reddy Desai, Grade: 8th

School: A.D. Henderson University Lab School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL29)

Project Title: Quantitative Image Analysis of Ocean Acidification Effects on Argopecten irradians Shell Integrity

 

Aishwarya Deshpande, Grade: 8th

School: Loggers’ Run Community Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL29)

Project Title: Effect of the Enzyme Amylase on the Digestion of Carbohydrates

 

Mihika Misra Deshpande, Grade: 8th

School: John Horner Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Identifying Factors and Beliefs Correlated With Vaccine Hesitancy Using Machine Learning

 

Mythreya Dharani, Grade: 8th

School: Primoris Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Bergen County Academy Science Challenge (USNJ79)

Project Title: Predicting the Ecotoxicity of Chemicals to Aquatic Species using Machine Learning Methods

 

Aashi Dixit (#), Grade: 8th

School: Stoller Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beaverton-Hillsboro Science Expo (USOR04)

Project Title: Hookean Model for Differentiating Cancerous From Normal Cells

 

Saanvi Dogra, Grade: 8th

School: Oak Valley Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Structural, Sequence and Germline Comparison of SARS-COV-2 Antibodies Across Humans and Mice

 

Ivianna Helen Duquaine, Grade: 8th

School: Lincoln K-8 Choice School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Rochester Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USMN07)

Project Title: Is It Ripe Yet? Designing a Smart Circuit To Sort Produce

 

Kean Ebert, Grade: 7th

School: Home School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: Art Bots in Action, Effect of Body Height on Stability

 

Aidyn Eglington, Grade: 8th

School: Hilldale School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Dirty to Clean: The Effectiveness of Natural Soil Filters

Marco Alexander Chua (#), Grade: 7th

School: Saint Paul’s Catholic School-Riverside

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northeast Florida Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL10)

Project Title: Wave Force Dissipation: Testing the Effectiveness of Geometric Shapes in Wave Breaking

 

Simon Chung, Grade: 8th

School: Sanford Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Seminole County Regional Science, Mathematics & Engineering Fair (USFL23)

Project Title: Wildfire Analytics: What Conditions Lead to the Most Damaging Wildfires?

 

Maxwell Cleveland, Grade: 8th

School: Ridgeview Charter Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Georgia State Science and Engineering Fair (USGA50)

Project Title: If We Can’t Beat It, Feed It!

 

Darius Bruce Cline, Grade: 8th

School: Mountain Ridge Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Utah STEM Fair (USUT04)

Project Title: Hidden Secrets of Silk

 

Marlayna Grace Cockshoot, Grade: 8th

School: North Scott Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa (USIA50)

Project Title: Tonal Properties Among Different Types of Woods in Guitars

 

Elias Copeland, Grade: 7th

School: The ASK Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Challenge (USNM01)

Project Title: The Effect of pH on the Corrosion of Industrial Metals

 

Matthew Coward, Grade: 8th

School: Woodland School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: How Can Biomimicry Lead to Improvements in Fan Blade Design?

 

Kaitlyn Zhu Fan, Grade: 8th

School: Rice Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: AI Detective: A Machine Learning Approach To Diagnose and Categorize Alzheimer’s Disease

 

Mina Fedor, Grade: 8th

School: Black Pine Circle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: EEG Theta During Self-Directed Versus Passive Spatial Memory Encoding and Retrieval

 

Kurukulasuriya Nishini Fernando (#), Grade: 8th

School: Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: A Comprehensive Analysis: An Indication of the Impact of Microplastics on Plants and Soil in Terrestrial Ecosystems and Bacterial Degradation of Microplastics

 

Galvin Fitzgerald, Grade: 8th

School: Our Lady of Mount Carmel School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair (USVA09)

Project Title: Linear Magnetic Accelerators

 

Alicia Fu, Grade: 7th

School: Sutherland Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Virginia Piedmont Regional Science Fair (USVA02)

Project Title: Solutions for Food Browning

 

Serena Saumil Gandhi (#), Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: T3 (Tattoo Touch Technology) – A Smart and Interactive IoT-Based Removable Tattoo That Relieves Anxiety

 

Vibha Yadav Ganji, Grade: 8th

School: Oak Valley Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair (USCA05)

Project Title: Can We Enrich the Percentage of Curcumin from Turmeric by Removing Non-Curcuminoids Using Water Extraction?

 

Vidha Yadav Ganji, Grade: 8th

School: Oak Valley Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair (USCA05)

Project Title: Can We Enrich the Percentage of Curcumin from Turmeric by Removing Non-Curcuminoids Using Water Extraction?

Shreya Garg, Grade: 7th

School: Mount Logan Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Harold W. & Helen M. Ritchey Science and Engineering Fair of Utah (USUT07)

Project Title: Growth of Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells When Subject to Antioxidants

 

Alex Gavin, Grade: 7th

School: Mirman School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Does Modified Airflow Reduce the Spread of Airborne Infections in Classrooms?

 

Katherine Gilchrist (#), Grade: 8th

School: Orefield Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Dress For Success: Which Fabrics Twirl Best?

 

John Glynn, Grade: 8th

School: Saint Norbert School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: STEM Science and Engineering Research Challenge (USIL02)

Project Title: Bridge Demolition

 

Nina Goyal (#), Grade: 7th

School: Hidden Oaks Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Effects of Double-Stranded RNA Treatment on Sunflowers (Helianthus annuus: Asteraceae)

 

Carina J. Gross (#), Grade: 7th

School: Terman Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Device To Translate Musical Notes Into Computer Commands

 

Om Guin, Grade: 7th

School: Fulton Science Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fulton County Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USGA13)

Project Title: Improving Indoor Air Quality for Healthy Lungs

 

Disha Gupta, Grade: 8th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Improving Outcomes: Early Detection of Autism Using fMRI and Phenotypic Data With Convolutional Neural Networks

Arya Gurumukhi, Grade: 8th

School: Douglas W. Otto Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: Supercapacitors- Improving Upon the Lithium-Ion Battery Technology

 

Alex Peter Guthrie, Grade: 7th

School: Centennial Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Utah STEM Fair (USUT04)

Project Title: Engineering Mortar Mixtures To Incorporate Waste Plastic

 

Victoria Harding Bradley (#), Grade: 8th

School: Nativity Catholic School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Green Ears: A Study of Ultrasonic Acoustic Emissions in Response to Environmental Stressors in Plants

 

Mason Hill, Grade: 8th

School: Arizona College Prep – Oakland

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Arizona Science and Engineering Fair (USAZ50)

Project Title: The Effect of Plant Type on Moisture Content

 

Hussein Hirani (#), Grade: 8th

School: Serrano Intermediate

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA01)

Project Title: AquaSafe – A Device To Prevent Drowning

 

Taran Hogan, Grade: 6th

School: Saint Cyril of Alexandria School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Southern Arizona Research, Science and Engineering Fair (USAZ03)

Project Title: Stealth: They Never Saw It Coming!

 

Jacob Hoopes, Grade: 8th

School: Margaret B. Pollard Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: Body Part Ratios in Saturniidae: A Leonardo da Vinci-Style Approach to the Average Saturniidae

 

Isabelle Hou, Grade: 8th

School: Schimelpfenig Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: iSkin: A Computer Vision and Neural Network-Based Diagnosis for Skin Cancer Using Pigmented Lesions

Rory Hu, Grade: 6th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: The Effects of Pesticides, Caffeine and Tea Polyphenols on the Visual and Olfactory Learning and Memory of the Honey Bee

 

Audrey Huang, Grade: 8th

School: Lakeside Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Irvine Unified School District Fair (USCA78)

Project Title: Identifying Asian Hate on Twitter With Machine Learning

 

Marissa Huang, Grade: 8th

School: Lakeside Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Irvine Unified School District Fair (USCA78)

Project Title: Identifying Asian Hate on Twitter With Machine Learning

 

Sophie Q. Huang, Grade: 8th

School: Takoma Park Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: ScienceMontgomery (USMD03)

Project Title: LED Colors and Optical Infiltration of Air-Gapped Computers

 

Evan Yifan Huang, Grade: 8th

School: Thomas Edison Charter School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Harold W. & Helen M. Ritchey Science and Engineering Fair of Utah (USUT07)

Project Title: Is Snow Really Safe To Eat?

 

Landon William Huber, Grade: 6th

School: Christ Classical Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Capital Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL26)

Project Title: Forged in Fire: Strength and Hardness of Metal

 

Mason Huffman (#), Grade: 8th

School: Trafalgar Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Cooling With Acoustics

 

Macy Huish, Grade: 8th

School: Thomas Edison Charter School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Harold W. & Helen M. Ritchey Science and Engineering Fair of Utah (USUT07)

Project Title: Thermal Impacts on Battery Chemistry

Kyungsup Hwang, Grade: 8th

School: Gunston Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northern Virginia Science and Engineering Fair

(USVA01)

Project Title: The Allelopathic Effect of Juglans nigra on the Growth of the Invasive Pueraria montana var. lobata

 

Manon Iwata, Grade: 8th

School: Westridge School for Girls

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Purrfect for the Bones: Association and Effect of Living With a Cat on Women’s Bone Density

 

Anagha Iyer, Grade: 8th

School: American Heritage School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Broward Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USFL09)

Project Title: The Synergistic Effects of Ametryn, Atrazine, Imidacloprid, Spinosad and Neem Oil on the Development of Danio Rerio Embryos

 

Shuchir Jain, Grade: 8th

School: Marshall Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Pittsburgh Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USPA04)

Project Title: Effects of Music on Sleep Stages

 

Sanjay Jaishankar, Grade: 6th

School: Imagine International Academy of North Texas

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: Hydraulic Submarine With Sonar

 

Rishi Janakiraman, Grade: 7th

School: Central High School Scholars

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Ozarks Science and Engineering Fair (USMO08)

Project Title: Bilingual Brains: The Effect of Bilingualism on the Association of Verbal Stimuli

 

Max Jewett, Grade: 8th

School: Whitford Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northwest Science Expo (USOR50)

Project Title: Ideal Particle Size of Calcium Hydroxide for Effective, Efficient Ocean Alkalinity Enhancement

 

Keertana Jillella, Grade: 7th

School: Heritage Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina Central Region III Science Fair (USNC02)

Project Title: HawkEYE

Ellie Johnson, Grade: 6th

School: Home School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Alaska Science and Engineering Fair (USAK50)

Project Title: Washing Danger Down the Drain

 

Jake Matthew Johnson, Grade: 8th

School: Paul R. Smith Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Pasco Regional Science and Engineering Showcase (USFL30)

Project Title: Spherification

 

Sophie Hannah Kalish-Schur, Grade: 7th

School: Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Baking in the Name of Science

 

Abhith Kumar Kasala, Grade: 8th

School: Abraham Lincoln Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Global Plastic Pollution- The Depolymerization of Various Plastic Polymers and Finding the Most Effective Chemical for Plastic Recycling (Year 2)

 

Lucas S. Katz (#), Grade: 8th

School: Joaquin Moraga Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: A Mini-Marine Rescue Vessel System – “The Mini-MARV”

 

Arman Kazi, Grade: 7th

School: Hershey Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Capital Area Science and Engineering Fair (USPA01)

Project Title: Application of Sustainable Energy-Powered Drone for Surveillance and Rescue Operations During Disasters

 

Clara Kerr, Grade: 8th

School: Lammersville Elementary School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Development of a Multi-Sensor System To Prevent Child Vehicular Heatstroke

 

Ahjung Kim, Grade: 8th

School: Newtown Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Effective Space Radiation Shielding

 

Griffin Kirby, Grade: 7th
School: Edgewood Junior/Senior High School
Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL14)
Project Title: Salty? Lettuce Find Out

Skye Hoyln Knox, Grade: 7th
School: Pacific Crest Middle School
Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northwest Science Expo (USOR50)
Project Title: Laboratory Testing of Chemical Cloud Seeding

Caleb C. Kodama (#), Grade: 8th
School: Sierra Madre Middle School
Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)
Project Title: Coded Breath a Non-Invasive Diagnostic Approach: Can We Develop an AI-Powered Wireless Electronic-Nose That Utilizes Machine Learning To Identify the Volatile Organic Compounds of Fungal Pneumonia in Our Breath?

Mahi Kohli, Grade: 7th
School: California Trail Middle School
Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater Kansas City Science & Engineering Fair (USMO04)
Project Title: Identifying Potential Alzheimer’s Biomarkers in Cerebrospinal Fluid

Ernest Kolesnikov, Grade: 7th
School: Fox Ridge Middle School
Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Denver Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USCO10)
Project Title: How Different Substrates Affect Bioplastics

Cooper A. Kroeker, Grade: 8th
School: Perkins County Schools
Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Nebraska Science and Engineering Fair (USNE01)
Project Title: Effects of Global Temperature Increase on Aviation

Manya Kukkar (#), Grade: 8th

School: Vestal Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central New York Science and Engineering Fair (USNY06)

Project Title: Fighting against COVID19 – Interaction of Microcin J25 With Sars-CoV2 RNA Dependent RNA Polymerase Enzyme Complex, Sars-Cov2 Spike Protein and Human-Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Receptor-2 by Molecular Docking

 

Sharvil Kulkarni, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: The Visual Vest

 

Soaham Kumar, Grade: 6th

School: Santa Gertrudis School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Coastal Bend Regional Science Fair (USTX15)

Project Title: Engineering Eco-Friendly and Wind-Resistant Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs) for Hurricane Proof Home

 

Priyam Kumaran, Grade: 7th

School: Meyzeek Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Dupont Manual High School Regional Fair (USKY03)

Project Title: Garlic Nanoparticles Inhibit COVID-19 Induced Cytokine Storm in Macrophage Cells

 

Mathangi Sanjay Kurup, Grade: 7th

School: Challenge Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Colorado Science and Engineering Fair (USCO50)

Project Title: Phytoremediation of Lead Contaminated Soil Using Brassica juncea

Abigail Denise Lacayo, Grade: 7th

School: Wildwood Middle High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Big Springs Regional Science Fair (USFL16)

Project Title: Enzyme Excellency: Researching the Effectiveness of Pancreatic Enzyme Replacement Therapy

 

Anderson Lam (#), Grade: 8th

School: The Academy at Lincoln

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: Exploring Aluminum Electrolyte Batteries as a Replacement for Lithium-Ion Batteries

 

Korynna Lau, Grade: 8th

School: Natalie Lipman Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Legibility in Typography

 

Darren Lau, Grade: 8th

School: Academy at the Lakes

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Color Recognition in Machine Learning

 

Ethan Lavan, Grade: 8th

School: Cloquet Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northeast Minnesota Regional Science Fair (USMN02)

Project Title: Effects of the Pandemic/Food Supply Chain, City Population and Time on Minnesota Urban Chicken Keeping

 

Daniel Lawner, Grade: 8th

School: The New Century School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Morgan State University Science-Mathematics-Engineering Fair (USMD07)

Project Title: Parachute Deployment

 

John Lee, Grade: 8th

School: Jackson Heights Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Seminole County Regional Science, Mathematics & Engineering Fair (USFL23)

Project Title: Governing Factors for Improving Electrochemical Hydrogen Production and a New MoS2 Electrode Development

 

Noah Leighton, Grade: 7th

School: Glades Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Can High-Pressure Gas Generate Enough Thrust To Propel an Object, Therefore Making It an Alternative To Gasoline-Powered Engines?

 

Emma Lee Lewis, Grade: 7th

School: Central High School Scholars

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Ozarks Science and Engineering Fair (USMO08)

Project Title: Bilingual Brains: The Effect of Bilingualism on the Association of Verbal Stimuli

 

Jason Anyi Lian, Grade: 7th

School: Iroquois Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair, Inc. (USNY07)

Project Title: What Is the Best Way To Optimize a Catapult?

 

Sasha Lichtman, Grade: 6th

School: Bonita Canyon Elementary School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Irvine Unified School District Fair (USCA78)

Project Title: Do Different Genres of Music Affect the Amount of Food my Tortoise Consumes

 

Yuha Lim, Grade: 8th

School: Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Arduino Package Protector

 

Brianna Liu, Grade: 8th

School: South Lake Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA01)

Project Title: The Productivity of Composting and Its Response to Moisture Content

 

Jayden Liu, Grade: 7th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Studying the Multiple Variables and Their Effects on a Home-built Aquaponics System

 

Chloe Liu, Grade: 8th

School: Kaimuki Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Honolulu District Science & Engineering Fair (USHI08)

Project Title: The Effects of Increased Atmospheric CO2 on Medicinal Plants

 

John Liu, Grade: 8th

School: Chippewa Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Twin Cities Regional Science Fair (USMN04)

Project Title: The Use of Controlled-Releasing Technology To Reduce Salt Contamination in U.S. Water

 

Frank Eugene Lucci, Grade: 8th

School: BASIS San Antonio – Shavano Campus

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USTX11)

Project Title: MediWing – an Efficient, Inexpensive, Adaptable, Long-Range Medical Package Delivery Plane

 

Daisy Jane Luke, Grade: 7th

School: Portola Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Prevalence of Synthetic Materials in Juvenile Environments: Polymeric Microfiber Shedding and Air Quality

 

Violet Rae MacAvoy (#), Grade: 7th

School: Crocker Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Save Our Forests: Engineering a Cost-Effective, Environmentally Friendly Forest Fire Retardant

 

Michael Lipeng Macri, Grade: 7th

School: Saint Raymond School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Bits vs. Trits: Comparing Binary and Ternary Memory

 

Nandana Maheskumar, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: EEVF: Energy Efficient Vertical Farming

 

Vedant Malik, Grade: 8th

School: Springhouse Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: ChaperDetect: Detecting Misfolded Proteins That Escape Chaperones Causing Degenerative Disease Using AI-Based Deep Learning

 

Srijon Mandal, Grade: 8th

School: YoungWonks

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Road Safety Device for Accident Prevention (RODAN)

 

Rajarshi Mandal, Grade: 6th

School: William Diamond Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region IV Science Fair (USMA02)

Project Title: Analysis of Drinking Water Quality in Selected MA Towns and Development of Machine Learning Models on Drinking Water Datasets

 

Griffin Kirby, Grade: 7th

School: Edgewood Junior/Senior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL14)

Project Title: Salty? Lettuce Find Out

 

Skye Hoyln Knox, Grade: 7th

School: Pacific Crest Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northwest Science Expo (USOR50)

Project Title: Laboratory Testing of Chemical Cloud Seeding

 

Caleb C. Kodama (#), Grade: 8th

School: Sierra Madre Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Coded Breath a Non-Invasive Diagnostic Approach: Can We Develop an AI-Powered Wireless Electronic-Nose That Utilizes Machine Learning To Identify the Volatile Organic Compounds of Fungal Pneumonia in Our Breath?

 

Mahi Kohli, Grade: 7th

School: California Trail Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater Kansas City Science & Engineering Fair (USMO04)

Project Title: Identifying Potential Alzheimer’s Biomarkers in Cerebrospinal Fluid

 

Ernest Kolesnikov, Grade: 7th

School: Fox Ridge Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Denver Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USCO10)

Project Title: How Different Substrates Affect Bioplastics

Cooper A. Kroeker, Grade: 8th

School: Perkins County Schools

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Nebraska Science and Engineering Fair (USNE01)

Project Title: Effects of Global Temperature Increase on Aviation

 

Manya Kukkar (#), Grade: 8th

School: Vestal Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central New York Science and Engineering Fair (USNY06)

Project Title: Fighting against COVID19 – Interaction of Microcin J25 With Sars-CoV2 RNA Dependent RNA Polymerase Enzyme Complex, Sars-Cov2 Spike Protein and Human-Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Receptor-2 by Molecular Docking

 

Sharvil Kulkarni, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: The Visual Vest

 

Soaham Kumar, Grade: 6th

School: Santa Gertrudis School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Coastal Bend Regional Science Fair (USTX15)

Project Title: Engineering Eco-Friendly and Wind-Resistant Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs) for Hurricane Proof Home

 

Priyam Kumaran, Grade: 7th

School: Meyzeek Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Dupont Manual High School Regional Fair (USKY03)

Project Title: Garlic Nanoparticles Inhibit COVID-19 Induced Cytokine Storm in Macrophage Cells

 

Mathangi Sanjay Kurup, Grade: 7th

School: Challenge Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Colorado Science and Engineering Fair (USCO50)

Project Title: Phytoremediation of Lead Contaminated Soil Using Brassica juncea

 

Abigail Denise Lacayo, Grade: 7th

School: Wildwood Middle High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Big Springs Regional Science Fair (USFL16)

Project Title: Enzyme Excellency: Researching the Effectiveness of Pancreatic Enzyme Replacement Therapy

 

Anderson Lam (#), Grade: 8th

School: The Academy at Lincoln

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: Exploring Aluminum Electrolyte Batteries as a Replacement for Lithium-Ion Batteries

 

Korynna Lau, Grade: 8th

School: Natalie Lipman Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Legibility in Typography

 

Darren Lau, Grade: 8th

School: Academy at the Lakes

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Color Recognition in Machine Learning

 

Ethan Lavan, Grade: 8th

School: Cloquet Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northeast Minnesota Regional Science Fair (USMN02)

Project Title: Effects of the Pandemic/Food Supply Chain, City Population and Time on Minnesota Urban Chicken Keeping

 

Daniel Lawner, Grade: 8th

School: The New Century School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Morgan State University Science-Mathematics-Engineering Fair (USMD07)

Project Title: Parachute Deployment

 

John Lee, Grade: 8th

School: Jackson Heights Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Seminole County Regional Science, Mathematics & Engineering Fair (USFL23)

Project Title: Governing Factors for Improving Electrochemical Hydrogen Production and a New MoS2 Electrode Development

 

Noah Leighton, Grade: 7th

School: Glades Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Can High-Pressure Gas Generate Enough Thrust To Propel an Object, Therefore Making It an Alternative To Gasoline-Powered Engines?

 

Emma Lee Lewis, Grade: 7th

School: Central High School Scholars

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Ozarks Science and Engineering Fair (USMO08)

Project Title: Bilingual Brains: The Effect of Bilingualism on the Association of Verbal Stimuli

 

Jason Anyi Lian, Grade: 7th

School: Iroquois Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair, Inc. (USNY07)

Project Title: What Is the Best Way To Optimize a Catapult?

 

Sasha Lichtman, Grade: 6th

School: Bonita Canyon Elementary School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Irvine Unified School District Fair (USCA78)

Project Title: Do Different Genres of Music Affect the Amount of Food my Tortoise Consumes

 

Yuha Lim, Grade: 8th

School: Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Arduino Package Protector

 

Brianna Liu, Grade: 8th

School: South Lake Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA01)

Project Title: The Productivity of Composting and Its Response to Moisture Content

 

Jayden Liu, Grade: 7th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Studying the Multiple Variables and Their Effects on a Home-built Aquaponics System

 

Chloe Liu, Grade: 8th

School: Kaimuki Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Honolulu District Science & Engineering Fair (USHI08)

Project Title: The Effects of Increased Atmospheric CO2 on Medicinal Plants

 

John Liu, Grade: 8th

School: Chippewa Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Twin Cities Regional Science Fair (USMN04)

Project Title: The Use of Controlled-Releasing Technology To Reduce Salt Contamination in U.S. Water

 

Frank Eugene Lucci, Grade: 8th

School: BASIS San Antonio – Shavano Campus

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USTX11)

Project Title: MediWing – an Efficient, Inexpensive, Adaptable, Long-Range Medical Package Delivery Plane

 

Daisy Jane Luke, Grade: 7th

School: Portola Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Prevalence of Synthetic Materials in Juvenile Environments: Polymeric Microfiber Shedding and Air Quality

 

Violet Rae MacAvoy (#), Grade: 7th

School: Crocker Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Save Our Forests: Engineering a Cost-Effective, Environmentally Friendly Forest Fire Retardant

 

Michael Lipeng Macri, Grade: 7th

School: Saint Raymond School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Bits vs. Trits: Comparing Binary and Ternary Memory

 

Nandana Maheskumar, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: EEVF: Energy Efficient Vertical Farming

Vedant Malik, Grade: 8th

School: Springhouse Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: ChaperDetect: Detecting Misfolded Proteins That Escape Chaperones Causing Degenerative Disease Using AI-Based Deep Learning

 

Srijon Mandal, Grade: 8th

School: YoungWonks

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Road Safety Device for Accident Prevention (RODAN)

 

Rajarshi Mandal, Grade: 6th

School: William Diamond Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region IV Science Fair (USMA02)

Project Title: Analysis of Drinking Water Quality in Selected MA Towns and Development of Machine Learning Models on Drinking Water Datasets

 

Gautam Manikandan, Grade: 6th

School: Imagine International Academy of North Texas

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: Hydraulic Submarine With Sonar

 

Jake Maniscalco, Grade: 7th

School: American Martyrs School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Electric Generator: An Analysis of the Voltage Created by a Spinning Magnetic Field

 

Louisa Markert, Grade: 8th

School: Indian Springs School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USAL02)

Project Title: MRI Image Analysis Using an ImageJ-Based Algorithm To Predict New-Onset Dementia

 

Alex Joe Mathew, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: The Visual Vest

 

Angel Mary Mathews, Grade: 7th

School: Mountain View Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Capital Area Science and Engineering Fair (USPA01)

Project Title: The Effect of pH on Juice Balls

 

Aanvi Mathur, Grade: 7th

School: Orlando Science Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Dr. Nelson Ying-Orange County Science Exposition (USFL17)

Project Title: The Effectiveness of Naturally-Available Plant-Based Extracts as Compared to Antimicrobial Mouthwashes against Microorganisms That Cause Dental Caries

 

Vishak Meenachi, Grade: 6th

School: LISA Academy- West

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Arkansas Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USAR05)

Project Title: Cost Effective Pesticide/Fertilizer Sprayer Attachment for Drones

 

Akshadha Mehta, Grade: 6th

School: Dodgen Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Georgia State Science and Engineering Fair (USGA50)

Project Title: Maskrete: A Viable Approach to Pandemic Pollution of Face Masks

 

Samaira Mehta, Grade: 8th

School: Stratford School – Sunnyvale Raynor Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: OVision: Automatic Assessment of Ovarian Cancer Features and Mesothelin Protein Over-Expression From Histopathological Images Using Deep Learning

 

Isabel Merriman, Grade: 8th

School: Saint Brendan School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Golden Gate STEM Fair (USCA06)

Project Title: Microplastics in Food? A Salty Surprise

 

Cael Andrew Mess, Grade: 8th

School: North Scott Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa (USIA50)

Project Title: How Do Differences in Woods Making Up an Electric Guitar’s Body Affect the Tone?

 

Gabriel Hosein Mikati, Grade: 6th

School: The Weiss School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL29)

Project Title: Thermoelectricity – The FREE Hidden Energy in Our Roadways

 

Sanvi Mishra, Grade: 8th

School: Challenger School – Strawberry Park

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Ring for Life Rescue

 

Aadi Mishra, Grade: 7th

School: The Waterford School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair (USUT05)

Project Title: A Novel Method To Efficiently Predict Drug-Consumption Risk Using Boosted Decision Trees

 

Parker Clayton Mitchell, Grade: 6th

School: Sargent Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair, Inc. (USCO01)

Project Title: Spin That Wheel II

 

Alexander Montgomery, Grade: 8th

School: Andrew Jackson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard Mainland Regional Science and Engineering Fair

(USFL28)

Project Title: The Impact of Different Environmental Conditions on Galvanic Corrosion at Launchpad Structures

 

Kasey Moore, Grade: 7th

School: American Heritage School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL29)

Project Title: The Effect of Uncaria Tomentosa (Cat’s Claw) in Learning and Memory in Lymnaea Stagnalis (The Great Pond Snail)

 

Shaivi Moparthi, Grade: 7th

School: Kinkaid School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: PinkRibbon- A Novel Method for Breast Cancer Detection Using Machine Learning and Convolutional Neural Networks

 

Kaileigh Morris, Grade: 6th

School: Saint Dorothy’s School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Food Science Plastic vs. Bioplastics

 

Ashvik Sai Nacham, Grade: 7th

School: Rancho San Joaquin Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA01)

Project Title: Optimizing Removal of Nitrates From Water Using Household Waste (Eggshells)

 

Toshiro Nagafuji, Grade: 7th

School: The Logan School for Creative Learning

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Denver Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USCO10)

Project Title: Finding the Best Bio-Based Material for Bioplastics

 

Supriya Nair, Grade: 8th

School: Stanford Online High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Washington State Science and Engineering Fair

(USWA50)

Project Title: Neurofencing: Study of Brain, Heart and Muscle Neuron Action Potentials To Improve Performance of Young Fencers

 

Akira Nakamura, Grade: 6th

School: Burlingame Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Mathematically Modeling Planetary Orbits in Space

 

Akhila Reddy Nalladimma, Grade: 7th

School: Meyzeek Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Dupont Manual High School Regional Fair (USKY03)

Project Title: Growing Plants in Unstable and Martian Environments

 

Sharanya Natarajan (#), Grade: 8th

School: Edgewood Junior/Senior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL14)

Project Title: Suppress That Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms Through Preemptive Detection and Suppression (Year 3)

 

Jacob Tan Nguyen, Grade: 8th

School: Five Forks Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Gwinnett Regional Fair (USGA11)

Project Title: Application Of Thermoplastics To 3D Print Pediatric Prosthesis Foot

 

Luka Anthony Nguyen (#), Grade: 7th

School: Challenger School – Silverado

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank USA Southern Nevada Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USNV02)

Project Title: Which Mangroves (Mature Plants vs. Immature Propagules) Thrive Better and Are Best Suited for Aerial Reforestation?

 

Eric Nie, Grade: 8th

School: North Attleborough Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region III Science Fair (USMA03)

Project Title: Self-Driving Security Robot With Face Recognition

 

Anika Nunes, Grade: 8th

School: Fairmont Private School – Historic Anaheim Campus

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA01)

Project Title: Engineering Effective Influenza Vaccines Using Novel Interdisciplinary Approaches

 

Mira Nuthakki, Grade: 8th

School: Creekside Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair Region 3 (USIN22)

Project Title: Potential microRNA Biomarker Panel for Predicting Evolution of Pancreatitis to Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma

 

Gabriella Sofia Olson, Grade: 6th

School: Carondelet Catholic School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Western Suburbs Science Fair (USMN10)

Project Title: The Invisible Word

 

Jackson Scott Owens, Grade: 7th

School: Saint Columban School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: University of Cincinnati Science and Engineering EXPO (USOH10)

Project Title: What is the Best Antidote for Spice?

 

Sritej Sai Padmanabhan, Grade: 8th

School: Marshall Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Pittsburgh Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USPA04)

Project Title: Can Video Analysis of Hand Tremors Aid in Telehealth?

 

Laasya Pandravada, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: EEVF: Energy Efficient Vertical Farming

 

Shaily Nirav Pandya (#), Grade: 7th

School: VIBE Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Western Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (USIA02)

Project Title: No Berries Left Behind! – Extending Strawberry Shelf Life

 

Arlo John Lotilla Pangilinan, Grade: 8th

School: Saint Columba School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Prince George’s Area Science Fair (USMD05)

Project Title: Mushroom Invasion

 

Kaya Parikh, Grade: 8th

School: Hunter College High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Hunter College High School Science and Engineering Fair (USNY78)

Project Title: The Optical Possibilities of Gelatin

 

Erinne Park, Grade: 8th

School: Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: The Arduino Package Protector

 

Kinnoree Rabeya Pasha (#), Grade: 7th

School: Granite Ridge Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fresno County Science Fair (USCA03)

Project Title: Smart Irrigation Through Sensing Technology and Embedded Logic for Optimum Resource Use: A Comparative Analysis To Grow Daikon Radish in Winter Conditions

 

Neev Patel, Grade: 8th

School: Barrington Middle School – Prairie Campus

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: IJAS State Expo (USIL51)

Project Title: Modification to the Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium With Exclusionary Conditions

 

Reeva Patel, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Novel Machine Learning-Based Smart Navigation Attachment To Aid Glaucoma Patients

 

Shiv Pillai, Grade: 6th

School: American Heritage School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL29)

Project Title: Which Mechanism of Throttling a Solid Fuel is More Effective?

 

Siona Aditi Pramoda, Grade: 8th

School: Baldwin School of Puerto Rico

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Puerto Rico Metropolitan Science Fair (TEPR12)

Project Title: A-La-Carte Cyber Safety: Learning From Teachers and Videos, Going to Parents and Friends When in Trouble

 

Amritha Praveen, Grade: 7th

School: Aptakisic Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: IJAS State Expo (USIL51)

Project Title: Early Risk Assessment of Autism Spectrum Disorder Using Machine Learning

 

Avery Ryan Pyzik, Grade: 6th

School: Forest Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Virginia Regional Science Fair (USVA05)

Project Title: Plastic! Made From Milk?

 

Abigail Hou Qi, Grade: 7th

School: Glasgow Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Louisiana Region VII-Science and Engineering Fair (USLA01)

Project Title: How Do the Populations of Vibrio Respond to Bdellovibrio and Like Organisms?

 

Caleb Quinby, Grade: 7th

School: Chiaravalle Academy at the Enfield Montessori School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair (USCT50)

Project Title: Separating Solids and Liquids Going Down the Sink

 

Valerie Savanna Rahe, Grade: 8th

School: Beckman Catholic School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa (USIA50)

Project Title: Impacts of Fertilizer Type and Concentration on Soil Organisms

 

Anya Rai, Grade: 7th

School: Partnership Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Mississippi Region V Science and Engineering Fair (USMS06)

Project Title: Analysis of Synthetic and Degradation Pathways of Polyhydroxy Butrate in Cupravidus necator To Produce Biodegradable Plastics

 

Mujtaba Raja, Grade: 8th

School: Academy 1 Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Jersey City Medical Center/Barnabas Health STEM Showcase (USNJ02)

Project Title: AlgaeTECH | An Affordable Solution To Sustain and Bioremediate Sewage Contamination in Low-Socioeconomic Neighborhoods in New Jersey: Extracting Green Energy (Chlorella vulgaris) From Local Freshwater Reservoirs

 

Atharv Rajesh, Grade: 6th

School: Marsh Creek Sixth Grade Center

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Bioplastics Made From Food Waste

 

Riya Rakesh, Grade: 7th

School: Merryhill School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Mud to Electricity: Creating, Comparing and Finding Ways To Improve a Microbial Fuel Cell

 

Haripriya Ramakrishnan, Grade: 7th

School: Challenger School – Shawnee

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Syringe Chromatography

 

Vallabh Ramesh, Grade: 8th

School: Meyzeek Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Kentucky Science and Engineering Fair (USKY50)

Project Title: Best Eco-Friendly Application for Concrete Substrates

 

Sahas Ravoor, Grade: 8th

School: Larson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit (USMI02)

Project Title: The Best Storm and Sewer System!

 

Sia Reddy, Grade: 8th

School: Talcott Mountain Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair (USCT50)

Project Title: Pellet-“O”-Trap: Capturing Plastic Pellets Through a Multi-Filter System and Analyzing Their Progression Using Binary Image Processing

 

Zain Rehman, Grade: 6th

School: Central High School Scholars

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Ozarks Science and Engineering Fair (USMO08)

Project Title: The Effect on the Growth of Lettuce Plants Using Various Recyclable Non-Soil Substrates

 

Andrew Reveles, Grade: 8th

School: Saint Jerome Catholic School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Arizona Science and Engineering Fair (USAZ50)

Project Title: The Use of Luminol To Detect Blood in an Arson Case Where a Murder Was Involved

 

Michael Ribay, Grade: 7th

School: Howard Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Big Springs Regional Science Fair (USFL16)

Project Title: Rolling Rovers: A Feasibility Study of Fused Deposition Modeled Wheels

 

Sophia Ali Rizvi, Grade: 7th

School: Grafton Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair (USVA09)

Project Title: What’s Using My Bandwidth? The Effect of Remote Work and At-Home Entertainment Apps on the Network Bandwidth

 

Avery Alexandra Robinette, Grade: 8th

School: Long-View Micro School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Austin Energy Regional Science Festival (USTX13)

Project Title: Exploring the Relationship between Solar Radiation and Wind Energy Generation

 

Luke Rodgers, Grade: 8th

School: DeLaura Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL14)

Project Title: How Does Altitude Affect the Apogee and Speed of Rocket Launches?

 

Brielle Rola, Grade: 8th

School: Kaimuki Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Honolulu District Science & Engineering Fair (USHI08)

Project Title: The Effects of Increased Atmospheric CO2 on Medicinal Plants

 

Eleanor Rossi, Grade: 8th

School: James Blair Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair (USVA09)

Project Title: The Science Behind the Perfect Cappuccino

 

Amanda Roth, Grade: 6th

School: Flagstaff Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Corden Pharma Colorado Regional Science Fair (USCO09)

Project Title: Does Jumping Higher Result in a Dog Landing With More Force? An Investigation Into Understanding and Preventing Injuries in Performance Dogs.

 

Raya Sai, Grade: 7th

School: Merryhill School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Mud To Electricity: Creating, Comparing and Finding Ways To Improve a Microbial Fuel Cell

 

Nyambura Sallinen, Grade: 7th

School: Lanier Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Gwinnett Regional Fair (USGA11)

Project Title: IdentiCan: The App That Detects Lung Cancer

 

Arjun Samavedam (#), Grade: 8th

School: Robert Frost Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: ScienceMontgomery (USMD03)

Project Title: Energy Efficient and Environment-Friendly Street Light Control System

 

Pranav Sambhu, Grade: 8th

School: Fulton Science Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Georgia State Science and Engineering Fair (USGA50)

Project Title: Work OnPoint

 

Moitri Santra (#), Grade: 8th

School: Jackson Heights Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Seminole County Regional Science, Mathematics & Engineering Fair (USFL23)

Project Title: Innovative Engineering Tools for Controlling Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB): Year 3

 

Sanjan Singh Sarang, Grade: 8th

School: McCullough Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: Testing the Impact of Food Ingredients, Consumer Products and their Packaging on the Human Endocrine System

 

Monish Saravana Kumar Divya Sundari, Grade: 8th

School: Orlando Science Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Year 2: OCTOPAS – Developing an Automated Novel Approach To Clean Up Oil Spills

 

Gavin Bootan Sarmiento, Grade: 8th

School: Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Los Angeles County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA02)

Project Title: Arduino Package Protector

 

Mona Sophie Schwickert, Grade: 7th

School: Arizona Virtual Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Arizona Science and Engineering Fair (USAZ50)

Project Title: Sun Lotions and Bathing Suit Straps: The Impact Sun Lotions Have on Bathing Suit Straps’ Elasticity

 

Keshvee Sekhda, Grade: 7th

School: Lanier Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Gwinnett Regional Fair (USGA11)

Project Title: IdentiCan: The App That Detects Lung Cancer

 

Aryan Shah, Grade: 7th

School: Meyzeek Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Kentucky Science and Engineering Fair (USKY50)

Project Title: How Can DNA Be Used as a Genetic Tool for Diagnosis and Treatment of Disease?

 

Nitya Ankit Shah, Grade: 6th

School: Stoller Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northwest Science Expo (USOR50)

Project Title: Autonomous Vehicles Hand Gesture Detection and Signaling

 

Sofia Shah, Grade: 8th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Change and Improvement of Antioxidant Levels in Different Fruits and Storage Environments

 

Zane Shaiyen, Grade: 7th

School: Fairmont Private School – Historic Anaheim Campus

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA01)

Project Title: Magnetic Linear Accelerator: Effect of Number of Magnet Stages on Ejection Distance

 

Zain Shariff (#), Grade: 7th

School: Narrows View Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Discovery Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USWA02)

Project Title: Identification of Microwave-Related Changes in Tissue Using an Ultrasound Scan

 

Kaitlyn Sharrer, Grade: 8th

School: Fruitvale Junior High

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Bendable Bones

 

Elizabeth Shen, Grade: 7th

School: Davis Drive Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: Flower Petal-Inspired Computer Memory Leveling via the Golden Ratio

 

Elizabeth Shen, Grade: 7th

School: Stoller Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northwest Science Expo (USOR50)

Project Title: Rapid Oil Disposal Through Lightweight Absorption and Solidification

 

Ethan Benjamin Shlossberg, Grade: 8th

School: Holicong Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Quail Egg Patterns: Unique to a Quail?

 

Aryaman Dixit Shukla, Grade: 8th

School: Hanes Magnet Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: North Carolina State Science Fair (USNC50)

Project Title: Repurposed Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) Leaf Mulch Pellets

 

Rayyan Ahmed Siddiq, Grade: 7th

School: The Islamic Academy for Peace

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region IV Science Fair (USMA02)

Project Title: Reducing Energy Consumption and Global Greenhouse Effect in Refrigeration

 

Caleb Sigelman, Grade: 7th

School: Main Line Classical Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Despair Is Infectious: An Analysis of How a Community’s Conditions Affect Resistance to Vaccination

 

Emma Abigail Simmons, Grade: 7th

School: Mother Seton School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Frederick County Science and Engineering Fair (USMD02)

Project Title: Portable Bronchodilator Delivery System for Equine Inflammatory Respiratory Diseases

 

Sarah Charlotte Simmons, Grade: 7th

School: Mother Seton School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Frederick County Science and Engineering Fair (USMD02)

Project Title: Portable Bronchodilator Delivery System for Equine Inflammatory Respiratory Diseases

 

Tavishi Sinha, Grade: 8th

School: Quail Valley Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: ALGI2: Finding A Sustainable Carbon Sequestration Solution Through Growing Algae on Hydroponic Surfaces

 

Alexander Luong Sinn, Grade: 8th

School: Bak Middle School of the Arts

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL29)

Project Title: Does a Sports Drink Contain More Electrolytes Than Milk?

 

Tanvi Sivakumar, Grade: 8th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Improving Outcomes: Early Detection of Autism Using fMRI and Phenotypic Data With Convolutional Neural Networks

 

Abhijith Sivaprakash, Grade: 6th

School: Deerfield Elementary School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Irvine Unified School District Fair (USCA78)

Project Title: Which Material Stops Water From Getting to Coastal Cities Best?

 

Quinton John Smith, Grade: 8th

School: Ottawa Hills Junior/Senior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science Day (Ohio) (USOH51)

Project Title: The Effects of Fertilizer on Algal and Plant Growth

 

Ana Spiride, Grade: 7th

School: Rice Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: drEYEve: A Novel Gaze-Controlled Movement System

 

Wyatt Steel, Grade: 6th

School: Nysmith School for the Gifted and Talented

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fairfax County Elementary and Middle School Science and Engineering Fair (USVA78)

Project Title: Carbon Captured! Can Basalt Eclipse Limestone as the Standard in Vegetable Farming?

 

Liam Stemmle, Grade: 7th

School: Saint Matthew’s Episcopal Day School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Masked Faces

 

Sebastian Stoker, Grade: 8th

School: Albuquerque Institute of Mathematics and Science

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Challenge (USNM01)

Project Title: Isolating Aquatic Microplastics

 

Brian Stone, Grade: 8th

School: Centennial Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Central Utah STEM Fair (USUT04)

Project Title: Detoxification of Brine Shrimp From the Great Salt Lake

 

Sandhya Sudarsanam, Grade: 8th

School: Westside Middle School Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair (USCT50)

Project Title: Design and Testing of an Integrated 360 Degree Pi Camera System for Deep Well Rescue Mission

 

Brian Sun, Grade: 7th

School: Van Antwerp Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair, Inc. (USNY07)

Project Title: What Is the Best Way To Optimize a Catapult?

 

Mio Sutherland, Grade: 8th

School: Kaimuki Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Honolulu District Science & Engineering Fair (USHI08)

Project Title: The Effects of Increased Atmospheric CO2 on Medicinal Plants

 

Nikila Swaminathan, Grade: 8th

School: Ereckson Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: Genomic Analysis of SARS-COV-2 S Protein

 

Jonathan Alexander Szeto, Grade: 8th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: A Cost-Effective Method Using Ash To Improve the Efficacy of Oil Spill Bioremediation With Bacillus subtilis

 

Ansh Thakkar, Grade: 8th

School: Champion School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: A Raspberry Pi-Based Automatically-Maintained Hydroponic System

 

Lakshmi Thanikasalam, Grade: 7th

School: Flagstaff Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Corden Pharma Colorado Regional Science Fair (USCO09)

Project Title: Capillary Action – Investigation and Empirical Modeling

 

Nidhi Thankasala, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Novel Machine Learning-Based Smart Navigation Attachment To Aid Glaucoma Patients

 

Ahil Thendral, Grade: 7th

School: Robert Frost Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: ScienceMontgomery (USMD03)

Project Title: Grid Iron Battery

 

Nichelle Thinagar, Grade: 7th

School: Oak Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region II State Science Fair (USMA05)

Project Title: Origami Safety Barrier – Designing and Testing a Safety Barrier for Short-Term Road Construction Sites That Is Easy To Set Up, Store and Transport

 

Daniel Thomas, Grade: 8th

School: Colleyville Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USTX03)

Project Title: A Novel Dosing Pump To Prevent Clogs and Organic Overgrowth in AC Condensate Lines

 

Jacob Thompson, Grade: 7th

School: Herbert C. Hoover Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair (USFL14)

Project Title: Oh Barnacles

 

Evie Thomsen, Grade: 7th

School: Challenger School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair (USUT05)

Project Title: Solution to Pollution: The Effect of Substrate pH on the Ability of Mycelium To Degrade Polyethylene Terephthalate Plastic

 

Kriesh Tivare, Grade: 8th

School: Cooper Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fairfax County Elementary and Middle School Science and Engineering Fair (USVA78)

Project Title: No More Power Lines! The Future of Power Transmission

 

Gauri Todur, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Machine Learning-Based Smart Navigation Attachment To Aid Glaucoma Patients

 

Maya Julia Trutschl, Grade: 8th

School: Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Bossier Parish Community College Louisiana Region I Science and Engineering Fair (USLA02)

Project Title: Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet

 

Kai Unwin-Wisnosky (#), Grade: 8th

School: University Scholars, Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Delaware Valley Science Fairs (USPA03)

Project Title: Are Four Scaled-Down Savonius Vertical-Axis Wind Turbines More Efficient Than a Single-Scaled Wind Turbine of the Same Type?

 

Anjana Vaidyaraman, Grade: 8th

School: Odle Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Washington State Science and Engineering Fair

(USWA50)

Project Title: A Foldable Reflectarray Antenna on an Origami Waterbomb Crease Pattern

 

Ani Van More, Grade: 8th

School: Jane Addams Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Washington State Science and Engineering Fair

(USWA50)

Project Title: Reducing Food Waste by Making Biochar

 

Hamsini Vegi, Grade: 6th

School: Mission San Jose Elementary School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Fun Exercise Glove

 

Kethan Vegunta, Grade: 7th

School: YoungWonks

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Road Safety Device for Accident Prevention (RODAN)

 

Aditi Vijaya Venkataraman (#), Grade: 8th

School: McCullough Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Texas Science and Engineering Fair (USTX50)

Project Title: The Effect of Ethnic Proximity on the Ability To Differentiate Between Real and Computer-Generated Faces

 

Taylor Verdell, Grade: 8th

School: Thirkell Elementary-Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science and Engineering Fair of Metropolitan Detroit (USMI02)

Project Title: Does Solar Activity Create Space Weather That Can Impact Earth?

 

Nandini Verma, Grade: 7th

School: Thornton Junior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Does Listening to Music Have the Same Effect as Feeling Its Vibrations?

 

Neethika Vijay, Grade: 7th

School: Synapse School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Shoe-in: Accessible Shoe Design

 

Álvaro Daniel Villafuerte, Grade: 7th

School: Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Puerto Rico Metropolitan Science Fair (TEPR12)

Project Title: Design and Development of an Accurate Temperature Monitoring Station Powered by Solar Energy

 

Achuth Vinay, Grade: 7th

School: Granite Ridge Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Fresno County Science Fair (USCA03)

Project Title: Do Word Recognition Software Have Racial or Gender Bias?

 

Eshan Vipuil, Grade: 7th

School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Brevard South Science and Engineering Fair (USFL13)

Project Title: Building a Simplistic Cost-Effective Pill Counter To Improve Patient Compliance

 

Anwita Suhrid Wadekar, Grade: 6th

School: Saint Bernadette School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region II State Science Fair (USMA05)

Project Title: Beauty or the Beast: Understanding the Durability of Nail Polishes

 

Aman Rajalaxmi Wairkar, Grade: 7th

School: League City Intermediate

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Science Engineering Fair of Houston (USTX05)

Project Title: Comparing the Effectiveness of Chamomile and Passionflower Herbal Tea in Inducing Sleep

 

Senya Walker, Grade: 8th

School: Union Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair (USUT05)

Project Title: Impacts of Salinity on the Diameter of an Oil Spill

 

Eliana Wang, Grade: 8th

School: Takoma Park Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: ScienceMontgomery (USMD03)

Project Title: LED Colors and Optical Infiltration of Air-Gapped Computers

 

Kallie Wang (#), Grade: 8th

School: The Harker School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship Presented by the Santa Clara Valley Science and Engineering

Fair Association (USCA07)

Project Title: Change and Improvement of Antioxidant Levels in Different Fruits and Storage Environments

 

Matthew Wang, Grade: 7th

School: Andover West Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts State Science & Engineering Fair (USMA50)

Project Title: Scalable Early Wildfire Detection and Alert System With IoT

 

Melody Wang, Grade: 7th

School: Challenger School – Ardenwood

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: The Synopsys Outreach Foundation Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair (USCA09)

Project Title: Mask Filtration Phenomena

 

Adonis M. Wazni, Grade: 8th

School: University School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair (USOH02)

Project Title: The Ways a Room Influences Safety Against SARS-CoV-2

 

Daphne Wen, Grade: 8th

School: Takoma Park Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: ScienceMontgomery (USMD03)

Project Title: LED Colors and Optical Infiltration of Air-Gapped Computers

 

Sam Wu, Grade: 8th

School: Talcott Mountain Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair (USCT50)

Project Title: The RightSwitch: An Automatic Light Switch Sterilization Device

 

James Xiao, Grade: 8th

School: Marshall Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Pittsburgh Regional Science & Engineering Fair (USPA04)

Project Title: The Role of Gut Bacterial Metabolome in Colorectal Cancer (CRC)

 

Albert Xu, Grade: 6th

School: Challenger School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair (USUT05)

Project Title: Water Purification With Different Sized Carbon Particles

 

Kayley Xu (#), Grade: 7th

School: The Bishop’s School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: Using Machine Learning Algorithms To Predict Water Potability

 

Ethan Yan, Grade: 7th

School: Burlingame Intermediate School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: San Mateo County Office of Education STEM Fair (USCA16)

Project Title: Can “One Look” by Machine Detect Acute Leukemia? Classic and Novel Deep Learning-Based Detection Systems for Leukemia

 

Jieqin Lydia Yang, Grade: 8th

School: Harvest Christian Academy

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Guam Island-Wide Science Fair (TEGU01)

Project Title: The Effect of Image Stacking on Astrophotography of the Orion Nebula, Horse Head, and Belt Stars

 

Jillian Yao, Grade: 8th

School: Saint Ann School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Mercer Science and Engineering Fair

(USNJ03)

Project Title: Can Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles Help Clean Ocean Spills? The Effect of Ferrofluids and Magnetic Strength on Efficiency of Separating Oil from Water

 

Sara Yoshida, Grade: 8th

School: Juan Cabrillo Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: California Science & Engineering Fair (USCA50)

Project Title: EEVF: Energy Efficient Vertical Farming

 

Aaron Zacharia, Grade: 7th

School: Julia Landon College Preparatory and Leadership Development School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida – Ying Scholars (USFL50)

Project Title: Mission Go Dark

 

Andrew Zhang, Grade: 7th

School: Iroquois Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair, Inc. (USNY07)

Project Title: What is the Best Way To Optimize a Catapult?

 

Jessica Zhang, Grade: 7th

School: Rice Middle School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Beal Bank Dallas Regional Science and Engineering

Fair (USTX01)

Project Title: Is Biodegradable Plastic Actually Better for the Environment?

 

Yuxuan Zhang, Grade: 8th

School: Boston Latin School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Massachusetts Region VI Science Fair (USMA06)

Project Title: Lichens as Bioindicators of Air Quality

 

Michael Jiaqi Zhu, Grade: 8th

School: Birchwood School

Affiliate Fair Name and ID: Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair (USOH02)

Project Title: Biodegradable Plastics: An Experiment Conducted on Diverse Types of Biodegradable Plastics To Test Which Type Can Degrade the Quickest and Withstand the Most Tension

让我们恭喜以上的美初学生!

继今天公布的Top300之后,在9月底,博通大师赛还会开展决赛周评比,我们也会持续跟进赛事的最新动向。

博通大师赛

博通大师赛(Broadcom Master)是由美国科学与公众社团和Broadcom基金会联合创办、面向6-8年级美国学生的科学赛事。它还是再生元国际与工程大赛 ISEF的初中生版

放榜啦!2022博通大师赛Top300揭晓!恭喜获奖的各位美初学生!

和 ISEF一样,博通也无法直接参加,学生需要从地区赛中脱颖而出,才能拿到前往赛场的门票。

去年共有来自15个州、28所学校的1841名学生参赛,他们通过地区赛的层层挑战,闯进博通决赛的舞台。最高荣誉Rising Star Award的获得者将有机会参观 ISEF。

赛事时间线

  • 2月1日-6月15日 申请开放
  • 9月7日 Top 300 MASTERS Announced
  • 9月21日 入围名单公布
  • 10月27日-11月2日 决赛周
  • 10月29日 项目展示

学科分类

科学、技术、工程、数学。

参赛对象

6-8年级的美国初中生,可单人或≤3人组队参加。

奖项设置

  • Finalist入围奖:将获得奖金,学生和监护人前往决赛的费用由组委全额承担;
  • Samueli 基金会奖、Lemelson 发明奖、Marconi/Samueli 创新奖、罗伯特伍德约翰逊基金会健康促进奖、DoD STEM 人才奖;
  • 各个类别的第一、第二名将获得重量级荣誉和高额奖金;
  • Rising Star Award:最高荣誉,获奖者将参加ISEF并代表美国参加 Broadcom MASTERS 国际项目之旅

博通大师赛鼓励学生们完成在传统实验室环境之外的研究,从生活中找到兴趣和灵感和 ISEF类似,比起研究的复杂性,博通更注重创新性、社会价值、以及对学生科研兴趣的启蒙。

参加过博通大师赛的学生,往往能更早找到自己的兴趣所在、锁定未来的发展方向,这也意味着更早开始的学术规划、以及更充足的备赛时间。

能入围博通的决赛,无疑是一项远超同龄人的成就,也是对自己科研潜力和学术能力的有力证明之一。通过博通,学生对同类科研赛事的标准和流程更加熟悉,他们将有更大的机会在ISEF赛场上摘下成就!

上一篇

2022-2023年纽约时报新学期系列写作竞赛正式开启!

下一篇

江西、天津、海南等9省市2022年数学联赛延期通知!

你也可能喜欢

评论已经被关闭。

插入图片
商务合作 商务合作
商务合作
在线咨询 在线咨询
在线咨询
返回顶部